pixel

IMMIGRATION Law

IMMIGRATION
Law

The JCA Law offers you a full range of exceptional immigration legal services

MIGRATION

migration icon

Visitor’s Visa, Work Permit, Permanent Residence, Super Visa

MAINTAINING STATUS

maintaining-status icon

PR Card Renewal, Citizenship

LMIA

lmia icon

Labour Market Impact Assessment (formerly LMO)

SPONSORSHIP

sponsorship icon

Parents & Grandparents, Family Sponsorhip (spouse, child), Super Visa

VISITOR VISA

Looking for Visitor Visa?

The foreign nationals who wish to travel in Canada are required to secure a visitor visa. You are not required for a temporary resident visa depending on your citizenship. In case you don’t, the decision will be made upon your arrival to Canada at either at the airport or border.

To those who are required for a visit visa to travel to Canada, they must visit and make applications to the Canadian Visa Office before they can travel to Canada.

 

Listed below are the following requirements for applications:

 

  • Valid travel documents such as a passport.
  • Physically fit. A medical examination may be required.
  • A letter of invitation is required from someone living in Canada.
  • You should have ties to your country of origin, job, home, and family, which will satisfy the immigration officers that you will intend to go back home. Once approved, the immigration officer will grant you either a multiple-entry or single-entry visa.

How to maintain your status as a Permanent Residence

It is the permanent resident status granted by immigrating to Canada and later on can be applied for Canadian Citizenship upon the completion and applicant has been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days in five years.

As a permanent resident, you and your dependents can enjoy the benefits of what the Canadian Citizen does except the right to vote.

What you could enjoy are:

  • Social benefits, including social coverage.
  • Live, work and study anywhere in Canada and could avail The Ontario Student Assistance
    Program (OSAP) is a financial aid program that can help you pay for college or university.
  • Could apply for Canadian Citizenship
  • Protection under Canadian Law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom.

Since you have these rights as the permanent resident, it is also your obligation as a resident to pay taxes. Permanent Residency is an exciting prospect, but there are several details and stages of processes to consider.

MAINTAINING STATUS

There are different ways to apply for Permanent Residence and one of these is the best fit for you:

FAMILY-CLASS SPONSORSHIP
CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS
PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM
FEDERAL SKILLED TRADES PROGRAM
FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM
HUMANITARIAN & COMPASSIONATE CASES
START-UP VISA PROGRAM
BUSINESS CLASS

Do you want to live in Canada and work permanently?

Make an express entry assessment online if you are eligible or not.

Do you want to apply as a skilled worker in Canada?

Answer a few questions in the link below or visit Canada.ca to find out more about your eligibility under the Express Entry program.

There are three (3) immigration programs under Express Entry and each program has different requirements. These are the Canadian Experience Class Program, Federal Skilled Workers, Federal Skilled Trades.

Before doing the assessment, you need to know these two terms;

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). This is the Canadian standard used to measure and recognize English proficiency of adult immigrants who want to apply for citizenship or work in Canada.

Do you want to live in Canada and work permanently?

Make an express entry assessment online if you are eligible or not.

Do you want to apply as a skilled worker in Canada?

Answer a few questions in the link below or visit Canada.ca to find out more about your eligibility under the Express Entry program.

There are three (3) immigration programs under Express Entry and each program has different requirements. These are the Canadian Experience Class Program, Federal Skilled Workers, Federal Skilled Trades.

Before doing the assessment, you need to know these two terms;

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). This is the Canadian standard used to measure and recognize English proficiency of adult immigrants who want to apply for citizenship or work in Canada.

express entry icon

There are 4 language ability tests:

  • Writing
  • Reading
  • Listening
  • Speaking

National Occupation Classification (NOC) Code. Canadian labor Market list of all the occupations that describes each job in accordance with skill level and type. These job groups are:

SKILL Type 0 (zero): Management jobs

SKILL Type A: With University Degree to qualify for Professional jobs

SKILL Type B: A college diploma or an apprenticed training for Technical jobs and skilled trades

SKILL Type C: Job-specific training for Intermediate jobs and/or secondary school

SKILL Type D: on-the-job training for the Labour jobs

Eligibility Criteria Canadian Experience Class Federal Skilled Worker Federal Skilled Trade
Language Skills English or French proficiency
NOC 0 or A – CLB 7
NOC B – CLB 5
English or French proficiency
CLB 7
English or French proficiency
CLB 5: speaking and listening
CLB 4: writing and reading
Type/Level of work experience NOC 0, A, B : 1 year Canadian experience NOC 0, A, B : 1 year Canadian or foreign experience NOC 5: Canadian or overseas experience in a skilled trade
Amount of work experience Full-time or part-time work. One year residency in Canada in the period of the last 3 years Full-time or part-time work. One year residency in the last 10 years Full-time or part-time: Two years within last 5 years
Job offer Not required Not required.
FSW points selection based on valid job offer
Required:
Full-time employment valid job offer: At least 1 year experience or with
skilled trade certificate issued by a Canadian provincial, federal or territorial authority
Education Not required High school education required.
FSW points selection for your post-secondary education.
Federal skilled trade not required.

You have 15 minutes to answer the form. And you will be asked about the following:

  • Nationality
  • Age
  • Language Ability
  • Family Members
  • Education
  • Job Offer
  • Work Experience

Based on your answers, the Canada.ca website form will tell you what are those immigration programs that you are qualified. Answer the questions as accurately.

Click the link below if you are qualified or not in the assessment. Please note that this assessment is not the final approval nor if you passed the immigration express entry. This will only guide you what do expect in the application:

http://onlineservices-servicesenligne.cic.gc.ca/eapp/eapp.do

It will give you a detailed instruction on the immigration process, and what to do next if you pass the assessment for Express Entry program.

If you meet the requirements prior to this profile, you will be selected and put on the list of candidates for immigration Canada program, and possibly invited to immigrate in Canada.

To learn more about Canadian Immigration Requirements and Immigration process, Call +1 (855) 522-5290

References:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/come-canada-tool-immigration-express-entry.html
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/eligibility/compare.html

LMIA

Labour Market Impact Assessment Canada

If you intend to work in Canada, you need to secure the positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) first. A Canadian Employer must prove there are no available workers available to fill the job and the foreign worker is really required to complete the job.

The employer should provide the following:

  • Efforts made that employer-conducted recruitment within Canada to Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents
  • Wage Rate offered for the position is consistent to Canadian or permanent residents in their respective region
  • For the high-wage positions, employers must prove the maximum efforts to hire Canadians.

LMIA formerly known as LMO is administered and under the Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) and have an application fee of $1,000 for each temporary foreign worker position applied for.

The shorter processing times of 10 days for the highest-demand, highest paid and shortest duration occupations, i.e. skilled trades and for the caregivers it is from 60 to 90 days.

Super Visa

This special visa is designed for parents and grandparents who can enjoy visiting their family in Canada up to two years without the need to renew the status. CIC or the Citizenship and Immigration Canada may issue a multiple visa valid up to 10 years to eligible applicants to facilitate their back and forth travel from home and Canada.

Super Visa Requirements:

  • A parent or grandparent of the Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • Have a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild who meets the financial capability status that they can support their parents during the period of visit.
  • Must have a Canadian Medical Insurance for the period of one year and
  • A complete Medical Examination

Although there are several factors to consider before the Visa officers can grant the super visa to the parents or grandparents and JCA Law Office is a phone call or email away to guide you the process.

SPONSORSHIP

Effective Legal Support For
Citizenship And Immigration
Matters.

Immigration Law

Our brilliant team in JCA Law offers you a full range of exceptional immigration legal services in Canada, including professional legal advice on:

Citizenship applications

Visitor visa applications

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA formerly LMO)

Permanent and temporary residencies

Family Sponsorship Basic Requirements

A Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen

18 years of age and above

You have not applied nor a recipient of social assistance for a reason other than disability

2X2 picture

Undischarged bankrupt under the bankruptcy & Insolvency Act.

Is It Really Possible To Move To Canada? Absolutely Yes!

Canada is a country built by immigrants, and its socioeconomic spheres rely heavily on immigration. JCA Law will help you make the process simpler and lessen the burden you carry by assessing your situation and coming up with the best conclusion to help your move be easier and more manageable.

Am I allowed to sponsor since I am 18 years old?

In sponsorship, a sponsor is a petitioner of an immigrant petition for a family member, be it a child, a spouse, or other relatives. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada who is at least at the age of majority (18 years old) is allowed to sponsor relatives to Canada.

The relatives will be allowed to live, study, and work in Canada if they become permanent residents.

Call JCA Law Today And Find Out How I Can Help.

Arrange a free 15-minute consultation* by sending us an email using our online form. You can also call us at 1-855-522-5290. Visit our Facebook page for more updates.

*terms and conditions apply